Latest Whale watching Stories
When long-finned pilot whales sense the presence of a potential danger, they use synchronized swimming as a defense mechanism, an international team of scientists has discovered.
In a victory for conservationists, the Humpback Whale Institute near Salvador, Brazil announced that the amount of humpbacks along the country’s coastline has more than tripled over the past ten years.
Whale watch season is almost over in Alaska as the mountains are getting snow on them again and the days are colder with less than 30 days left in the tour season in Southeast Alaska.
Gulls have become a real hazard for endangered Southern Right Whales in one of their prime breeding grounds in Argentina, a protected gulf along the city of Puerto Madryn.
Tourists have been coming from around the world to the coast of California to catch a glimpse of whales this year. From Avila Beach on the San Luis Obispo Bay to Monterrey and Santa Cruz on the Monterrey Bay to the great shipping channels of San Francisco Bay, humpback and blue whales have been out in record numbers.
The first paternity study of southern right whales has found a surprisingly high level of local breeding success for males, scientists say, which is good news for the overall genetic diversity of the species, but could create risk for local populations through in-breeding.
Southern dwelling killer whales, located in the Pacific Northwest, experience more strain by lack of fish than by hordes of whale watchers, according to a study conducted in the Salish Sea.
The southern right whale (Eubalaena australis) is a species of baleen whale that can be found in different regions in the summer and winter seasons. During the summer, it can be found in the Southern Ocean, possibly near Antarctica. During the winter, populations disperse into many warmer areas to breed, including waters near Chile, Argentina, New Zealand, South Africa, Peru, Namibia, Brazil, Australia, and Madagascar, among other areas. Right whales were first classified by Carolus...
The Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) is a mammal, which belongs to the baleen whale suborder. It is a large whale: an adult usually ranges between 40"“50 ft (12"“16 m) long and weighs approximately 79,000 pounds (36,000 kilograms, or 36 tons. It is well known for its breaching (leaping out of the water) and its unusually long front fins. The Humpback Whale lives in oceans and seas around the world, and is regularly sought out by whale-watchers. Feeding The Humpback Whale...
The Minke Whale or Lesser Rorqual is a marine mammal belonging to the suborder of baleen whales. The Minke Whale was first identified by Lacepede in 1804. Taxonomy Most modern classifications split the Minke Whale into two species; the Common or Northern Minke Whale and the Antarctic or Southern Minke Whale. Taxonomists further categorize the Common Minke Whale into two or three subspecies; the North Atlantic Minke Whale, the North Pacific Minke Whale and Dwarf Minke Whale. All Minke...
- A transitional zone between two communities containing the characteristic species of each.