Latest Whale watching Stories
Southern dwelling killer whales, located in the Pacific Northwest, experience more strain by lack of fish than by hordes of whale watchers, according to a study conducted in the Salish Sea.
A recently published study by the Wildlife Conservation Society and others reveals that humpback whales on both sides of the southern Indian Ocean are singing different tunes, unusual since humpbacks in the same ocean basin usually all sing very similar songs.
The fate of the world's great whale species commands global attention as a result of heated debate between pro and anti-whaling advocates, but the fate of smaller marine mammals is less understood, specifically because the deliberate and accidental catching and killing of dolphins, porpoises, manatees, and other warm-blooded aquatic species are rarely studied or monitored.
A California marine biologist and whale-watching tour operator has been charged with violating a federal law that prohibits disturbing killer whales in the Monterey Bay National Marine Sanctuary.
Whale watchers are saying that migrating gray whales are swimming through Southern California waters in record numbers this winter.
Researchers at the University of Montreal have developed a computer program that enables regulators to evaluate the ecological and economic tradeoffs between marine mammal conservation, whale watching and marine transportation activities in the Saint Lawrence Estuary.
The southern right whale (Eubalaena australis) is a species of baleen whale that can be found in different regions in the summer and winter seasons. During the summer, it can be found in the Southern Ocean, possibly near Antarctica. During the winter, populations disperse into many warmer areas to breed, including waters near Chile, Argentina, New Zealand, South Africa, Peru, Namibia, Brazil, Australia, and Madagascar, among other areas. Right whales were first classified by Carolus...
The Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) is a mammal, which belongs to the baleen whale suborder. It is a large whale: an adult usually ranges between 40"“50 ft (12"“16 m) long and weighs approximately 79,000 pounds (36,000 kilograms, or 36 tons. It is well known for its breaching (leaping out of the water) and its unusually long front fins. The Humpback Whale lives in oceans and seas around the world, and is regularly sought out by whale-watchers. Feeding The Humpback Whale...
The Minke Whale or Lesser Rorqual is a marine mammal belonging to the suborder of baleen whales. The Minke Whale was first identified by Lacepede in 1804. Taxonomy Most modern classifications split the Minke Whale into two species; the Common or Northern Minke Whale and the Antarctic or Southern Minke Whale. Taxonomists further categorize the Common Minke Whale into two or three subspecies; the North Atlantic Minke Whale, the North Pacific Minke Whale and Dwarf Minke Whale. All Minke...