Latest White Rhinoceros Stories
The extinction in the wild of the southern white rhino population could be prevented by letting local communities take responsibility of the animals and giving them permission to harvest horns in a controlled manner through a legal trade.
NEW ORLEANS, June 16, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Audubon Zoo recently welcomed an addition to its animal collection and it's a big one: Bonnie, a 15-year-old Southern White Rhino weighing
White rhinoceros may be extinct in twenty years with the current poaching rates. The loss of this megaherbivore is in itself a tragedy, but it may also have tremendous effects on the ecosystems they now live in.
An international group of leading environmental scientists are advocating a legal trade in rhino horn as a last ditch effort to save the animals from extinction.
The once thriving captive-born southern white rhinoceros population is being threatened by their diet, according to new research. San Diego Zoo Global researchers predict that phytoestrogens in the rhinoceros’ food may be causing reproductive failure in the females.
The International Union for Conservation of Nature said on Thursday that the Western Black Rhino of Africa has been declared officially extinct.
South Africa, home to the worldâ€™s largest rhinoceros population, lost nearly 200 of the magnificent beasts in the first half of 2011.
With as Few as 40 Left on Earth, WWF Launches Campaign to Save One of the Worldâ€™s Rarest Mammals Washington, D.C.
Twenty-one rhinos in South Africa have been killed so far this year despite measures adopted to halt the surge of poaching after a record number of rhinos were killed in 2010.
2010 was the worst year for rhinos as 333 were lost to poaching in South Africa, almost three times more than the previous yearâ€™s losses, the countryâ€™s parks agency said on Wednesday.
The northern white rhinoceros (Ceratotherium simum cottoni), also known as the northern square-lipped rhinoceros, is a subspecies of the white rhinoceros that was once found in a large range in South and East Africa. Now there are only a few remaining individuals that reside in conservancies, in zoos, or possibly in the wild, although this cannot be confirmed. The last known wild population of this species, consisting of four individuals, resided in Garamba National Park in Democratic...
The black rhinoceros (Diceros bicornis) is a mammal of the Perissodactyla order which lives in the eastern areas of Africa including Kenya, Tanzania, Cameroon, South Africa, Namibia and Zimbabwe. The black rhinoceros is on the endangered species list due to excessive poaching for their horns, which are mostly used in dagger handles as a symbol of wealth in many countries. Contrary to popular opinion, only small amounts of the horns are consumed as an aphrodisiac. An adult black rhinoceros...
- Sleep; the state or condition of being asleep.