Latest White-tailed deer Stories
'Texans for Saving Our Hunting Heritage' Advocates for Ethical Fair Chase Hunting AUSTIN, Texas, Dec.
HARRISBURG, Pa., Oct.
HARRISBURG, Pa., July 30, 2014 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Seven deer testing positive for Chronic Wasting Disease are providing researchers with valuable samples and insights on combating the
Regulated deer hunts in Indiana state parks have helped restore the health of forests suffering from decades of damage caused by overabundant populations of white-tailed deer, a Purdue study shows.
Since white-tailed deer serve as the primary host for the adult blacklegged tick (Ixodes scapularis) — the vector for Lyme disease — scientists have wondered whether reducing the number of deer in a given area would also mean fewer cases of Lyme disease.
Coyotes are a major predator of white-tailed deer across the East, especially fawns born each spring, but wildlife managers nonetheless are able to stabilize and even grow deer herds, according to researchers in Penn State's College of Agricultural Sciences.
HARRISBURG, Pa., April 8, 2014 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- A Jefferson County deer tested positive for Chronic Wasting Disease according to the Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture today, marking
Ongoing surveillance detects disease in highway-killed deer from Bedford County. HARRISBURG, Pa., Jan.
The Eastern Timber Wolf (Canis lupus lycaon), is an endangered subspecies of the Gray Wolf and is native to North America. "Timber Wolf" was once referred to any North American wolf that lived within forested areas, but this designation has been more recently reserved for this particular subspecies of gray wolf. The Eastern Timber Wolf is one of the larger subspecies of gray wolves, especially in length, which generally varies from 58.5 to 70 inches, including the tail. Larger individuals...
The Chital Deer, Axis axis, is a species of deer that is commonly found in the wooded regions of Sri Lanka and Bangladesh, and most of India. It is the most common species of deer in Indian forests. Other common names given to this species are the Spotted Deer, and the Axis Deer. Its coat is reddish fawn, marked with white spots, and it's under parts are white. Its antlers, which it sheds annually, are usually three-pronged and curve in a lyre shape and may extend to 30 inches. Chital...
The White-tailed deer (Odocoileus virginianus), also known as the Virginia deer, is a medium-sized deer found throughout most of the continental United States, southern Canada, Mexico, Central America and northern portions of South America as far south as Peru. The species is most common east of the American cordillera, and is absent from much of the western United States, including Nevada, Utah and California. There are populations of Arizona (couesi) and Carmen Mountain's (carminis)...
The Mule Deer (Odocoileus hemionus) is a deer whose habitat is in the western half of North America. It gets its name from its large mule-like ears. Its closest relative is the Black-tailed Deer. The two species often share natural habitats, and can be mistaken for one another. The most noticeable differences between the two are the color of their tails, and their antlers. The Mule Deer's tail is black tipped. Mule Deer antlers "fork" as they grow rather than growing and expanding forward....
The Key Deer (Odocoileus virginianus clavium), is an endangered species of deer that lives only in the Florida Keys. It is considered a subspecies of the White-tailed Deer (Odocoileus virginianus). The deer can be recognized by its characteristic small size. Adult males (also known as bucks) usually weigh from 55 to 75 pounds (25 to 34 kg) and stand about 30 inches (76 cm) tall at the shoulder. Females (also known as does) usually weigh between 45 and 65 pounds (20 to 29 kg) and stand an...
- The deadly nightshade, Atropa Belladonna, which possesses stupefying or poisonous properties.
- A sleeping-potion; a soporific.
- To mutter deliriously.