Latest White-tailed deer Stories
HARRISBURG, Pa., Dec.
Park to Close to Regular Visitors on Dec. 2 and 9 MEDIA, Pa., Nov. 18, 2010 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- The Department of Conservation and Natural Resources will hold regulated white-tailed deer hunting at Ridley Creek State Park on Dec. 2 and 9.
HARRISBURG, Pa., Nov. 17, 2010 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Two questions many hunters want to know about a deer they harvest is how old is it and much does it weigh.
HARRISBURG, Pa., Nov.
HARRISBURG, Pa., Nov. 8, 2010 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Agriculture Secretary Russell C. Redding and Game Commission Executive Director Carl G.
HARRISBURG, Pa., Aug.
YORK, Pa., July 1 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Michael Eugene Sponseller Jr., 19, of East Berlin, Adams County, was found guilty and sentenced to pay $1,100 in fines and $5,000 in replacement costs for the unlawful poaching of a trophy-class white-tailed deer in York County, according to Pennsylvania Game Commission officials.
WASHINGTON, May 25 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- A federal grand jury in Wichita, Kan., returned a 23-count felony indictment charging two brothers with conspiracy and wildlife trafficking stemming from the illegal sale of guided deer hunts, the Justice Department announced.
HARRISBURG, Pa., May 20 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Pennsylvania Game Commission Executive Director Carl G.
RICHMOND, Va., May 5 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- It's that time of year again when white-tailed deer fawns are showing up in yards and hayfields and concerned citizens want to know how to help. In almost all cases, the best way to help is to simply give the fawn space and leave it alone.
The Eastern Timber Wolf (Canis lupus lycaon), is an endangered subspecies of the Gray Wolf and is native to North America. "Timber Wolf" was once referred to any North American wolf that lived within forested areas, but this designation has been more recently reserved for this particular subspecies of gray wolf. The Eastern Timber Wolf is one of the larger subspecies of gray wolves, especially in length, which generally varies from 58.5 to 70 inches, including the tail. Larger individuals...
The Chital Deer, Axis axis, is a species of deer that is commonly found in the wooded regions of Sri Lanka and Bangladesh, and most of India. It is the most common species of deer in Indian forests. Other common names given to this species are the Spotted Deer, and the Axis Deer. Its coat is reddish fawn, marked with white spots, and it's under parts are white. Its antlers, which it sheds annually, are usually three-pronged and curve in a lyre shape and may extend to 30 inches. Chital...
The White-tailed deer (Odocoileus virginianus), also known as the Virginia deer, is a medium-sized deer found throughout most of the continental United States, southern Canada, Mexico, Central America and northern portions of South America as far south as Peru. The species is most common east of the American cordillera, and is absent from much of the western United States, including Nevada, Utah and California. There are populations of Arizona (couesi) and Carmen Mountain's (carminis)...
The Mule Deer (Odocoileus hemionus) is a deer whose habitat is in the western half of North America. It gets its name from its large mule-like ears. Its closest relative is the Black-tailed Deer. The two species often share natural habitats, and can be mistaken for one another. The most noticeable differences between the two are the color of their tails, and their antlers. The Mule Deer's tail is black tipped. Mule Deer antlers "fork" as they grow rather than growing and expanding forward....
The Key Deer (Odocoileus virginianus clavium), is an endangered species of deer that lives only in the Florida Keys. It is considered a subspecies of the White-tailed Deer (Odocoileus virginianus). The deer can be recognized by its characteristic small size. Adult males (also known as bucks) usually weigh from 55 to 75 pounds (25 to 34 kg) and stand about 30 inches (76 cm) tall at the shoulder. Females (also known as does) usually weigh between 45 and 65 pounds (20 to 29 kg) and stand an...
- To say in too many words; to express verbosely.
- To express in too many words: sometimes used reflexively.
- The leading idea or a repeated phrase, as of a song or ballad; the refrain; burden.