Latest White-toothed shrew Stories
An invading species of shrew first discovered in Ireland in the pellets of barn owls and kestrels in 2007 is spreading across the landscape at a rate of more than five kilometres a year, according to findings published in the scientific journal PLOS ONE.
The white toothed shrew genus Crocidura is known as the largest mammal genus, with more than 180 species distributed around the world.
Dave Tosh, from the School of Biological Sciences at Queens University, found the greater white-toothed shrew in Tipperary and Limerick while working with University College Cork and BirdWatch Ireland. Its natural range is in parts of Africa, France and Germany and before now the closest it has been spotted to Ireland is in the Channel Islands.
The North American least shrew (Cryptotis parva) has a range including Mexico, the United States, and southern Canada. It has been found in a small population at Long Point in Ontario Canada. This shrew prefers to nest in meadows, mesic grasslands, fields, and marshes. As with most shrews, the North American least Shrew prefers moist habitats, but it will also nest in dryer areas. Its habitat is dependent on vegetation that allows for insects for its diet. At three inches long maximum, the...
The Etruscan Shrew (Suncus etruscus), also known as the Etruscan Pygmy Shrew or the White-toothed Pygmy Shrew, is a very small mammal that inhabits forests and brush areas between Southern Asia and Southern Europe. The Etruscan Shrew has a life span of about 15 months. It is the smallest known mammal by mass, weighing less than a tenth of an ounce. The only mammal smaller in skull size is the Bumblebee Bat. The smallest mature specimens of this shrew are thought to weigh only 0.045...
The Cinereus Shrew (Sorex cinereus), also known as the masked shrew, is a small shrew found in Alaska. It is also found in Canada, the northern United States, and northeastern Siberia. This is the most widely distributed shrew in North America where it is also known as the common shrew. Description It is grey-brown in color with a light grey underside. It has a long tail that is brown on top and pale underneath with a dark tip. Its body is about 3.54 in (9 cm) long including a 1.57 in...
The Asian House Shrew (Suncus murinus) is a species of shrew found in South Asia. It has a habit of running slowly along the edges of the walls when they enter human habitations. They are widespread and found in all habitats including deserts and human habitations. Studies on the musk shrew have suggested its suitability for use in laboratory studies.
The lesser white-toothed shrew (Crocidura suaveolens) is a tiny shrew found in Europe. Its preferred habitat is woodlands. The population is found on the Isles of Scilly. It forages on beaches. This is unusual behavior for this species.
- A person who stands up for something, as contrasted to a bystander who remains inactive.
- One of the upright handlebars on a traditional Inuit sled.