Latest Whooping Crane Stories
Nearly 100 endangered species should be on track to meet federal scientists’ recovery goals, according to a new analysis by a national nonprofit organization that seeks to protect the planet’s biological diversity.
HOUSTON, Aug. 3, 2011 /PRNewswire/ -- Expert witness reports filed this week in U.S.
VICTORIA, Texas, July 14, 2011 /PRNewswire/ -- Texans for a Sound Energy Policy (TSEP) report that in the proceedings before the Atomic Safety and Licensing Board (ASLB) on Exelon's Early Site Permit (ESP) application for a proposed nuclear power plant, Exelon recently disclosed a two and a half year old letter from the U.S.
After an 88-year-long hiatus North Americaâ€™s tallest bird, the statuesque whooping crane (Grus americana), is once again on exhibit at the Bird House at the Smithsonianâ€™s National Zoological Park.
ATLANTA, Jan. 5, 2011 /PRNewswire/ -- Georgia Power has announced two new and two continuing grants to conservation and natural resource agencies through the Power of Flight partnership program to protect birds in Georgia through habitat and species restoration and environmental education.
ATLANTA, Oct. 8 /PRNewswire/ -- As Operation Migration begins its 10th annual multi-state trek, designed to conserve the whooping crane, Southern Company is once again on board as a sponsor. Southern Company will be a sponsor of the migration for the third consecutive year.
The Siberian Crane (Grus leucogeranus), also known as the Siberian White Crane or Snow Crane, is a species of bird found in arctic Russia in Yakutia and western Siberia. It is a migratory species. Eastern populations winter on the Yangtze River and Lake Poyang in China. Central populations winter at Keoladeo National Park, India. Western populations winter in Fereidoonkenar and Esfahan in Iran. It is a bird of wetlands both in breeding and wintering habitats. This is a large white crane,...
- A person who stands up for something, as contrasted to a bystander who remains inactive.
- One of the upright handlebars on a traditional Inuit sled.