Latest Wombat Stories
InventHelp, one of America's leading invention submission companies, is submitting the Wombat to applicable companies for their consideration. PITTSBURGH,
Scientists said Wednesday that the fossil of a mega-wombat has been unearthed in northern Australia.
Leading cyber security firm adds management experience to drive future growth Pittsburgh, PA (PRWEB) May 17, 2011 Wombat Security Technologies (Wombat), a leading provider of cyber security training and filtering technologies, announced today the addition of Joe Ferrara as President and CEO.
Wombat Security Technologies adds new customers in Healthcare, Telecommunications and Education Pittsburgh, PA (Vocus/PRWEB) April 14, 2011 With phishing attacks continuing to make it past their email filters and traditional cyber security training failing to make a difference, a growing number of organizations are turning to Wombat Security Technologies (Wombat) for help.
It isn't often that the northern hairy-nosed wombat, the finger-sized slender loris, and the mountain pygmy possum share the spotlight. But these odd creatures are the focus of a conservation program launched Tuesday to safeguard some of the world's rarest mammals.
The extinction of most of Australia's large animals occurred around 45,000 years ago, shortly after the arrival of humans. A study suggests that human burning of the landscape forced dietary changes that killed off many of the animals.
The common wombat (Vombatus ursinus), also known as the bare-nosed wombat or the coarse-haired wombat, is a species of marsupial that is native to Australia. Its range includes Tasmania and the mountainous areas just south of Queensland, although it is declining in drier areas of its range. It was first described in 1800 by George Shaw and it holds three subspecies. The common wombat has a sturdy body, reaching an average length between 2.6 and 4.2 feet and a weight between 37.4 and 88.1...
The southern hairy-nosed wombat (Lasiorhinus latifrons) is a wombat that is classified within the Lasiorhinus genus, which holds only three species. It holds a range that extends from the border of New South Wales to Nullarbor Plain and prefers a habitat in semiarid areas with scrub vegetation, like grasslands and woodlands. The southern hairy-nosed wombat is a stout animal, reaching an average body length between 30.4 to 36.8 inches with a weight between 42 and 71 pounds. Its fur is...
Wombats are Australian marsupials. They are short-legged, muscular quadrupeds, approximately 3 feet (1 meter) long and with a very short tail. The name Wombat comes from the Eora Aboriginal community who were the original inhabitants of the Sydney area. Wombats dig extensive burrow systems with rodent-like front teeth and powerful claws. Although mainly crepuscular and nocturnal, wombats will also venture out to feed on cool or overcast days. They are not as easily seen as many animals, but...
- To say in too many words; to express verbosely.
- To express in too many words: sometimes used reflexively.
- The leading idea or a repeated phrase, as of a song or ballad; the refrain; burden.