Latest Yucatan peninsula Stories
By Noel Randewich CANCUN, Mexico (Reuters) - Lashing wind and rain pounded Mexican beach resorts on Friday and thousands of tourists hunkered down in shelters to escape Hurricane Wilma, which was hammering Caribbean resorts on its way to densely populated southern Florida.
By Tim Gaynor and Anahi Rama CANCUN, Mexico (Reuters) - Mexico's Caribbean beach resorts escaped almost unscathed on Monday from Hurricane Emily, which blew down trees and cut power but nothing more serious. Cozumel island, a popular diving destination, took the hardest hit.
By Anahi Rama CANCUN, Mexico (Reuters) - Mexico was braced for one of its worst storms in years as violent Hurricane Emily howled toward popular Caribbean resorts around Cancun on Sunday, packing winds of up to 155 mph (250 kph).
By Anahi Rama CANCUN, Mexico (Reuters) - Thousands of sun seekers abandoned the palm-fringed Caribbean beaches around Cancun, Mexico, on Saturday, and local fishermen fled for cover as powerful Hurricane Emily headed toward the coast.
By Anahi Rama CANCUN, Mexico (Reuters) - Hundreds of glum-faced sun-seekers abandoned the palm-fringed Caribbean beaches around Cancun, Mexico, on Saturday, and local fishermen fled for cover as powerful Hurricane Emily headed toward the coast.
Scientists working off the Yucatan Peninsula are preparing to use sound waves to search for information about an asteroid that may have wiped out the dinosaurs 65 million years ago. But environmental activists are trying to shut the project down.
Brocket Deer are a group of deer species of the Mazama genus found in South America and the Yucatan Peninsula. They are small in size and dwell primarily in forests. They are similar to the Duiker species, but unrelated. There are seven known species of Brocket Deer, all of them closely related. Physical description The Mazama species are all similar in appearance, although the size may vary. They have small rounded bodies, ranging from 2.3 to 4.5 ft (70 to 140 cm) in length, and...
The Ocellated Turkey (Meleagris ocellata) is a large bird around measuring 70-90 cm long and weighing from 3 kg (female) to 4 kg (male). In the past, it has sometimes been treated in a genus of its own (Agriocharis ocellata) but the differences between this species and Meleagris gallopavo are too small to justify generic segregation. More colorful than its northern relative the Wild Turkey, this species has a much more restricted distribution and is only found in the subtropical lowlands...