Latest Zambia Stories
CAPE TOWN, South Africa, April 29 /PRNewswire/ -- The mobile communications markets of Botswana, Namibia, Zambia and Zimbabwe have all experienced subscriber growth over ten percent in the last five years.
SAN FRANCISCO, April 22 /PRNewswire/ -- iPhone is the favorite among Egyptians in the U.S., while Ugandans here favor the BlackBerry.
WASHINGTON, April 19 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- The world's most popular sport, soccer, could become the driving force in the fight against malaria 2010.
WASHINGTON, March 19 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- The Environmental Investigation Agency (EIA) has appealed to President Obama and the US government to support Kenya, the birthplace of Obama's father, which is leading efforts by 20 African nations to maintain elephant protection and oppose ivory trade at the CITES meeting in Doha.
The black market trade of African ivory has been linked to Asian crime organizations and may affect the efforts made by Zambia and Tanzania to sell off their legally acquired tusks.
An international convention will meet next week to decide whether to grant requests from Tanzania and Zambia to lower the protection status of their elephants, allowing them to conduct one-time sales of stockpiled ivory.
LUSAKA, Zambia, Dec. 11 /PRNewswire/ -- Along with the joy of the holiday season comes the usual pressure for families. There are cards to send, cookies to bake, and gifts to wrap.
Next Stop: Lusaka, Zambia - Team began quest in U.S.
-- Team began quest in U.S. last week, will travel to four more countries in next four weeks -- $25 million fundraising effort aims to fight poverty and help 625,000 people around the world QUITO, Ecuador, Nov.
HOOPS OF HOPE KIDS TO SHOOT 15 MILLION FREE THROWS IN 2010 WORLD'S LARGEST FREE THROW FESTIVAL HOOPS OF HOPE FOUNDER PLANS 12-CITY U.S. TOUR & TRIP TO AFRICA NEXT YEAR WORLD VISION SUPPORTS YOUNG AUTHOR'S NEW BOOK "TAKE YOUR BEST SHOT" SEATTLE, Nov.
The southern reedbuck (Redunca arundinum), also known as the common reedbuck or the rietbok, is a species of antelope that can be found in southern Africa. Its range extends from Tanzania and Gabon to South Africa, including Angola, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Malawi, Namibia, and Zambia, among other areas. It prefers a habitat within grasslands, woodlands, pastures, and valleys. This species uses reeds and other tall vegetation located near water to remain hidden from predators....
The Giant Otter Shrew, (Potamogale velox), is a species of carnivorous tenrec. It is found in the main rainforest regions of Central Africa from Biafra to Zambia. A few isolated populations also occur in Kenya and Uganda. Its habitat is streams, wetlands, and slowly flowing large rivers. It is the only member of the genus Potamogale. This animal is similar in appearance to an otter, although it has no relation with it. It has a long, flat tail, which is used for swimming by sideways...
The Sitatunga or Marshbuck (Tragelaphus spekeii), is a swamp-dwelling antelope found throughout Central Africa centering on the Democratic Republic of Congo, in Botswana and in Zambia. Sitatunga live in papyrus swamps and are very good swimmers. They may take to the water to evade predators such as leopards or wild dogs, lying submerged in pools with only their nostrils above the surface. The Sitatunga stands about 59 inches at the shoulder. They have a water-proof coat which is dark...
The Lechwe (Kobus leche), is a species of antelope found in Okavango Delta of Botswana, the Kafue Flats and Bangweulu Swamps of Zambia, and the very southeast of Democratic Republic of the Congo. Lechwe are found in marshy areas where they eat aquatic plants. They use the knee-deep water as protection from predators. Their legs are covered with water repelling substance allowing them to run quite fast in the knee-deep water. Lechwe stand 35.5 to 39.5 inches at the shoulder and weigh from...
The Puku (Kobus vardonii), is a species of antelope found in southern Democratic Republic of Congo and in Zambia. Pukus are found mostly in wet, marshy grassland where they eat the grass. Pukus are active in the early mornings and late afternoons. The Puku stands about 31.5 inches at the shoulder and weighs from 154 to 176 pounds. They are sandy brown in color and the underbelly is a slightly lighter brown. The male has nearly 20 inch long ridge structured horns which are very vaguely...
- A ceramic container used inside a fuel-fired kiln to protect pots from the flame.