Latest Zimbabwe Stories
Reportbuyer.com just published a new market research report:
MobileRecharge.com announces 5 new top up operators for international recharges to Costa Rica, Curacao, Zimbabwe and DM Congo. Atlanta, Mobile (PRWEB) October
Donations made through Desktops & Desks program are helping the Durlstone Foundation improve lives. Eden, UT (PRWEB) July 31, 2013 CUSTOMS Info Global
One of Travel Street’s main goals is to increase the number of tourists arriving in Africa.
Donations made through Desktops & Desks program are helping the Durlstone Foundation improve lives through education. Eden, UT (PRWEB) May 10, 2013
The Grey Rhebok or Grey Rhebuck (Pelea capreolus), is a species of antelope endemic to South Africa, Zimbabwe, Lesotho and Swaziland. They prefer grassy, mountainous habitat They are also known as the Vaal Rhebok or Vaalribbok. Rheboks carry a woolly grey coat to insulate them from the cold of their habitat. Only the males carry the straight horns. Males become extremely aggressive during the breeding season.
The Bokmakierie (Telophorus zeylonus), is a bushshrike and a passerine bird closely related to the true shrikes in the family Laniidae. This species is endemic to southern Africa, mainly in South Africa and Namibia, with an isolated population in the mountains of eastern Zimbabwe and western Mozambique. It is a species of open habitats, including karoo scrub, fynbos and parks and gardens in urban areas. The adult Bokmakierie is a 8.6-9.0 inch long bird with olive-green upperparts and a...
The yellow mongoose is a small mammal averaging about 1 lb (1/2 kg) in weight and about 20 in (500 mm) in length. A member of the mongoose family, it lives in open country. It resides from semi-desert scrubland to grasslands in Angola, Botswana, South Africa, Namibia, and Zimbabwe. There are as many as twelve subspecies of yellow mongoose. In general, the yellow mongoose has lighter highlights on the underbelly and chin, a bushy tail. Southern yellow mongooses are larger. They have...
The yellow baboon (Papio cynocephalus) is a baboon from the Old World monkey family. It has a slim body with long arms and legs and a yellowish-brown hair. It resembles the chacma baboon but is smaller. Its muzzle is not as elongated. The hairless face is black, framed with white sideburns. Males can grow to about 33.07 in (84 cm), females to about 23.62 in (60 cm). It has a long tail that grows to be nearly as long as the body. The yellow baboon inhabits grasslands and light forests....
- The act of sweetening by admixture of some saccharine substance.